Nigeria Music Video Awards (NMVA) 2016 – Full List Of Winners

EVENTS: True Nigerian Dream With DJ Baddo Season 5 The Lagos @50 Mainland Invasion


Eko Hotel and Suits played host to the 2016 Nigerian Music Video Awards which happened on the 15th of December. The event was attended by many industry stakeholders, notably present at the awards ceremony was the Ooni of Ife.
Some of the winners of the night were Seyi Shay, Reekado Banks, CDQ and Harrysong. Street champ and Headies award nominee Small Doctor won himself an award during the night over the likes of Mr Eazi and Mayorkun.
Here are the 2016 NMVA Winners:
BEST AFRO HIP-HOP VIDEO

1. Ajebutter22 Ft Falz – Bad Gang

2. Falz Ft Olamide & Davido – Bahd , Baddo , Baddest

3. Yung6ix Ft Stoneboy – For Example

4. Zoro Ft Flavour – Ogene

5. CDQ Ft. Wizkid – Nowo E Soke – WINNER
BEST RNB VIDEO

1. Niniola – Akara Oyibo

2. Tjan – Aduke

3. Nikki Laoye Ft. Banky W – Onyeuwaoma

4. Wande Coal – Super Woman

5. Sheyi Shay – Air Brush – WINNER
BEST HIGHLIFE VIDEO

1. Harrysong Ft.Duncan Mighty – Akagum – WINNER

2. Adekunle Gold – Pick Up The Call

3. Flavour Ft. Selebobo – Mmege Mmege

4. Phyno – Fada Fada

5. Timaya Ft. Flavour – MONEY
BEST VIDEO BY A MINOR

1. Amarach – Te Quiero

2. Ozzybosco – Smile Again – WINNER

3. Young Bobby & Lex Eye – Prodigy
BEST SOFTROCK ALTENATIVE VIDEO

1. Poe – Adore Her

2. Ranti – Iwe Kiko – WINNER

3. Temmie – Jabole

4. Aramide – Fun Mi Lowo

5. Pita – Am Your Soldier

6. Simi – Love Don’t Care
BEST GOSPEL VIDEO

BUCHI – Ke Hosanna

Obiora Obiwon – Bunibe

Sinach – Way Maker – WINNER

Agoha – Jehova

Mike Abdul – Oh My Jesus
BEST VIDEO BY A NEW ARTISTE

1. Mr Eazi – Holl Up

2. Maryokun – Eleko

3. Shobzy – Eruku

4. Small Doctor – Mosquito Killer – WINNER

5. Tycano – Eledumare
BEST CONTEMPORARY AFRO VIDEO

1. T.W.O – Bianu – WINNER

2. Tiwa Savage – Bad

3. Tekno – Pana

4. Mr 2kay – Count It All Joy

5. Korede Bello – Mungo Park
BEST AFRO POP VIDEO

1. Reekado Banks – Oluwa Ni – WINNER

2. Viktoh Ft. Lilkesh – Skibi Dat

3. Wizkid – Baba Nla

4. Runtown – Lagos to Kampala

5. 2Baba – Oya Come make we go
BEST USE OF COSTUME

1. Pasuma – Change

2. Flavour – Mmege Mmege

3. Lamboginny Ft. Mr Clayy – I am a Winner – WINNER

4. Oristefemi – Mr Gomina

5. D’banj – Emergency
BEST INDIGINOUS CONCEPT IN A VIDEO

1. Flavour featuring Selebobo – Mmege Mmege

2. Yemi Alade – Ferrari

3. Zoro Ft. Flavour – Ogene – WINNER

4. Olamide Abule – Abulesowo
BEST DIRECTOR

1. Clarence Peters and Lola Rae – One Time

2. Adasa Cookey and Ranti – Iwe Ki Ko

3. Unlimited L.A and D’banj – Emergency – WINNER

4. Avalon and Okpe Solidstar – Wait

5. Mattmax and Splash – Agege
BEST EDITOR

1. Clarence Peters Zoro – Ogene

2. Adasa Cookey Ranti – Iwe Ki Ko

3. Unlimited La Aramide – Fun Mi Lowo

4. Mattmax Splash – Agege – WINNER
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Adasa Cookey for Adekunle Gold’s ‘Pick Up the Call’ – WINNER

2. Clarence Peters for Lola Rae’s ‘One Time’

3. Unlimited La for D’banj’s ‘Emergency’

4. Ani James for Kiss Daniel’s ‘Jombo’
PEACE ICON AWARD

Emeka Ayaoku – WINNER
PEACE AMBASSADORS

2face and Kenny Ogungbe – WINNERS

Sheila Okonji Ashenze and Ubong King – WINNERS





Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*